Institute for Information Industry Privacy Policy

According to the R.O.C. Personal Information Protection Act and the internal policy/regulations of Institute for Information Industry (hereinafter referred to as "III"), III is obligated to make the following notification known to you before you provide personal information to III. Please read it carefully.

1. Purposes and Categories of Personal Information to be Collected

For the purpose of carrying out III’s business, activity or project, the purpose of providing service, internal administrative management or reporting to the competent authority, the purpose complying with the Endowment, or the purpose of sending III’s or industry relevant information, III needs you to provide these categories of personal information: name, contact information (such as phone number, title, e-mail address, residential or office address), ID card number, or other information which may be used to identify you directly or indirectly.

Note: You may choose, at any time in the future, not to receive any promotional information from III by clicking the link provided in the promotional message.

2. Time Period, Area, Target and Way of the Use of Personal Information

Unless the purposes of use relating to international businesses or activities, your personal information will be used solely by III in a reasonable way in the territory of the Republic of China to the extent necessary to implement the purposes of collection until the purposes of collection prescribed above is fulfilled.

3. Your Rights with regard to Personal Information Provided

You may exercise the following rights in pursuant to the rules of the activities/project or by submitting your inquiry/request on our website (http://www.iii.org.tw/) at “Application for Exercising Rights with Regard to Personal Information” page:

  • any inquiry and request for a review of the personal information;
  • any request to make duplications of the personal information;
  • any request to supplement or correct the personal information;
  • any request to discontinue collection, processing or use of the personal information; and
  • any request to delete the personal information.

4. The Influence on Your Rights and Interests while You Choose not to Provide Your Personal Information

If you provide incorrect personal information or choose not to provide your personal information to III, III may not be able to provide you with services relating to the purposes prescribed above.

5. You understand that this document complies with the R.O.C. Personal Information Protection Act and relating regulations, and you agree that III keeps this document for further checking.

The Consent to Provide Personal Information:
  • I have read and understood the above notification.
  • I agreed that III may collect, process and use my personal information for the purposes of collection prescribed above.
Institute for Information Industry Privacy Policy

財團法人資訊工業策進會(下稱本會)為遵守個人資料保護法令及本會個人資料保護政策、規章,於向您蒐集個人資料前,依法向您告知下列事項,敬請詳閱。

一、蒐集目的及類別

本會因辦理或執行業務、活動、計畫、提供服務及供本會用於內部行政管理、陳報主管機關或其他合於本會捐助章程所定業務、寄送本會或產業相關活動訊息之蒐集目的, 而需獲取您下列個人資料類別:姓名、聯絡方式(如電話號碼、職稱、電子信箱、居住或工作地址等)、身分證統一編號, 或其他得以直接或間接識別您個人之資料。

※您日後如不願再收到本會所寄送之行銷訊息,可於收到前述訊息時,直接點選訊息內拒絕接受之連結。

二、個人資料利用之期間、地區、對象及方式

除涉及國際業務或活動外,您的個人資料僅供本會於中華民國領域、在前述蒐集目的之必要範圍內,以合理方式利用至蒐集目的消失為止。

三、當事人權利

您可依前述業務、活動所定規則或依本會網站(https://www.iii.org.tw/)「個資當事人行使權利專頁」公告方式向本會行使下列權利:

  • (一)查詢或請求閱覽。
  • (二)請求製給複製本。
  • (三)請求補充或更正。
  • (四)請求停止蒐集、處理及利用。
  • (五)請求刪除您的個人資料。

四、不提供個人資料之權益影響

若您未提供正確或不提供個人資料,本會將無法為您提供蒐集目的之相關服務。

五、您瞭解此一同意書符合個人資料保護法及相關法規之要求,且同意本會留存此同意書,供日後取出查驗。

個人資料之同意提供:
  • 本人已充分獲知且已瞭解上述貴會告知事項。
  • 本人同意貴會於所列蒐集目的之必要範圍內,蒐集、處理及利用本人之個人資料。

E-mail *

Please Enter E-mail
Must meet email format requirement and the content must be less than 255 characters

Password *

Password is not strong enough (need to be at least 12 characters long), and must contain at least three character categories among the following (letters,numbers, and symbols)

Confirm Password *

Please Enter Confirm Password
The password you enter must be the same as the former one

Display Name *

Please Enter Display Name

Real Name